Shutterfly 2008 Annual Report Download - page 75
[…] in any product or service of the Company, I hereby grant to the Company a perpetual, irrevocable, nonexclusive, world-wide, royalty-free license to use, disclose, make, sell, copy,
distribute, modify and create works based on, perform or display such Prior Inventions and to sublicense third parties with the same rights.
4. Labor Code Section 2870 Notice . I have been notified and understand that the provisions of Sections 3 and 5 of this Agreement do not apply to any Assigned Invention that
qualifies fully under the provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code, which states as follows:
ANY PROVISION IN AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WHICH PROVIDES THAT AN EMPLOYEE SHALL ASSIGN, OR OFFER TO
ASSIGN, ANY OF HIS OR HER RIGHTS IN AN INVENTION TO HIS OR HER EMPLOYER SHALL NOT APPLY TO AN INVENTION
THAT THE EMPLOYEE DEVELOPED ENTIRELY ON HIS OR HER OWN TIME WITHOUT USING THE EMPLOYER’S EQUIPMENT,
SUPPLIES, FACILITIES, OR TRADE SECRET INFORMATION EXCEPT FOR THOSE INVENTIONS THAT EITHER: (1) RELATE AT
THE TIME OF CONCEPTION OR REDUCTION TO PRACTICE OF THE INVENTION TO THE EMPLOYER’S BUSINESS, OR ACTUAL
OR DEMONSTRABLY ANTICIPATED RESEARCH OR DEVELOPMENT OF THE EMPLOYER; OR (2) RESULT FROM ANY WORK
PERFORMED BY THE EMPLOYEE FOR THE EMPLOYER. TO THE EXTENT A PROVISION IN AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT
PURPORTS TO REQUIRE AN EMPLOYEE TO ASSIGN AN INVENTION OTHERWISE EXCLUDED FROM BEING REQUIRED TO BE
ASSIGNED UNDER CALIFORNIA LABOR CODE SECTION 2870(a), THE PROVISION IS AGAINST THE PUBLIC POLICY OF THIS
STATE AND IS UNENFORCEABLE.
5. Assignment of Other Rights . In addition to the foregoing assignment of Assigned Inventions to the Company, I hereby irrevocably transfer and assign to the Company: (i) all